throbber
[…] `
`
`
`DECISION
`Denying Institution of Covered Business Method Patent Review
`37 C.F.R. § 42.208
`
`
`
`

`
`CBM2015-00107
`Patent 7,062,683 B2
`
`I.
`
`INTRODUCTION
`
`Petitioner ServiceNow, Inc. filed a Corrected Petition (Paper 4,
`
`“Pet.”) requesting covered business method patent review of claims 1–3, 12,
`
`14, 21, 22, 24–26, 35, 37, 44, 45, 56–58, 67, 69, 76, 77, 79, 80, 83, 85, and
`
`88–90 of U.S. Patent No. 7,062,683 B2 (Ex. 1001, “the ’683 patent”).
`
`Patent Owner BMC Software, Inc. filed a Preliminary Response (Paper 11,
`
`“Prelim. Resp.”).
`
`We have jurisdiction under 35 U.S.C. § 324. Pursuant to 35 U.S.C.
`
`§ 324(a), the Director may not authorize a covered business method patent
`
`review unless the information in the petition, if unrebutted, “would
`
`demonstrate that it is more likely than not that at least 1 of the claims
`
`challenged in the petition is unpatentable.” As explained below, we do not
`
`institute a covered business method patent review because the information
`
`presented in the Petition does not establish that the ’683 patent qualifies as a
`
`covered business method patent.
`
`A. The ’683 Patent
`