throbber
[…] `
`(describing Petition’s analysis of terms in claim 1). Unlike in Google,
`
`Salesforce.com, J.P. Morgan II, and Sony, the Petition here demonstrates that all
`
`the claims cover financial embodiments. Indeed, the Petition here pointed out that
`
`the “invention” of the ‘095 Patent is for transferring “money” or “authoriz[ing]
`
`monetary transactions.” Petition at 13.
`
`B.
`
`Title 37 C.F.R. § 42.207(e) and Federal Circuit cases cited in
`Google do not prohibit considering the subject matter of
`disclaimed claims.
`
`Patent Owner incorrectly contends that 37 C.F.R. § 42.207(e) and three
`
`Federal Circuit cases cited by the Board in Google stand for the proposition that
`
`disclaimed claims cannot be a basis for CBMR standing. The statement “[n]o post-
`
`grant review will be instituted based on disclaimed claims” in 37 C.F.R. §
`
`42.207(e)4 simply means the Board will not institute CBMR of disclaimed claims.
`
`See, e.g., Google, CBM2015-00019, Paper 11, at 2; Salesforce.com, CBM2014-
`
`00162, Paper 11 at 2. However, nothing prohibits the Board from considering the
`