throbber
[…] `CBM2015-00098
`Patent meets the financial product or service requirement.” See Petition at 14; supra
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
` U.S. Patent No. 5,940,510
`
`
`
`Section II.B (describing Petition’s analysis of terms in claim 1). Unlike in Google,
`
`Salesforce.com, and J.P. Morgan II, the Petition here demonstrates that claim 1 covers
`
`financial embodiments. The ’510 patent is therefore CBMR eligible.
`
`B. Title 37 C.F.R. § 42.207(e) and Federal Circuit cases cited in
`Google do not prohibit considering the subject matter of
`disclaimed claims.
`
`Patent Owner incorrectly contends that 37 C.F.R. § 42.207(e) and three Federal
`
`Circuit cases cited by the Board in Google stand for the proposition that disclaimed
`
`claim 2 cannot be a basis for CBMR standing. The statement “[n]o post-grant review
`
`will be instituted based on disclaimed claims” in 37 C.F.R. § 42.207(e)4 simply means
`
`the Board will not institute CBMR of disclaimed claims. See, e.g., Google, CBM2015-
`
`00019, Paper 11, at 2; Salesforce.com, CBM2014-00162, Paper 11 at 2. However, the
`
`statute does not prohibit the Board from considering the subject matter of the
`