throbber
[…] `business confidential information under 35 U.S.C. § 327(b) and 37 C.F.R.
`§ 42.74(c). Paper 39, 3.
`The Motion was filed without prior authorization from the Board and,
`thus, violates 37 C.F.R. § 42.20(b). Nevertheless, in the interests of justice
`and pursuant to 37 C.F.R. § 42.5(b), we waive the authorization requirement
`of 37 C.F.R. § 42.20(b) and consider the motion on its merits. For the
`reasons set forth below, the joint motion to terminate as well as the request
`to treat the settlement agreement as business confidential information are
`granted.
`Under 35 U.S.C. § 327(a), an instituted covered business method
`patent review “shall be terminated with respect to any petitioner upon the
`joint request of the petitioner and the patent owner, unless the Office has
`decided the merits of the proceeding before the request for termination is
`filed.” 35 U.S.C. § 327(a); see Leahy-Smith America Invents Act (“AIA”),
`Pub. L. No. 112-29, § 18(a)(1), 125 Stat. 284, 329 (2011) (stating that
`chapter 32 of title 35, United States Code, which governs post-grant reviews,
`is applicable to covered business method patent reviews with the exception