`IN RE HIROYUKI IWAHASHI, YOSHIKI NISHIOKA and MITSUHIRO HA-
[…] `
`U.S.P.Q.2d (BNA) 1824 (Fed. Cir. 1989), slip opin. at
`11-12. We therefore hold that the claim is directed to
`statutory subject matter.
`In the Solicitor's brief the summary of argument
`states that the claim "encompasses any and every means
`for performing the functions recited therein." We point
`out that the claim is a combination of means all but one
`of which is a means-plus function limitation, the one
`exception being the ROM, clause [d], which is a specific
`piece of apparatus. The claim is therefore subject to the
`limitation stated [HN5] in 35 U.S.C. § 112 para. 6 that
`each means-plus-function definition "shall be construed
`to cover the corresponding structure, material, or acts
`described in [**12] the specification and equivalents
`thereof." 1 This provision precludes the Solicitor's inter-
`pretation of the claim. The Solicitor's summary also con-
`tends that since the claim should be interpreted as he
`does, we should regard it as though it were a method
`claim.