`571-272-7822
[…] `business method patent review with respect to both Petitioner (“Apple”) and Patent
`Owner (“ContentGuard”). Paper 13. A written agreement to terminate this
`proceeding was filed, on March 9, 2015, as Exhibit 1027.
`
`Section 18(a) of the Leahy-Smith America Invents Act, Pub. L. No. 112-29,
`125 Stat. 284, 329 (2011), provides that a covered business method patent review
`“shall be regarded as, and shall employ the standards and procedures of, a post-
`grant review” with certain exceptions. The exceptions do not include 35 U.S.C.
`§ 327(a).
`
`Under 35 U.S.C. § 327(a), “[a] post-grant review instituted under this
`chapter shall be terminated with respect to any petitioner upon the joint request of
`the petitioner and the patent owner, unless the Office has decided the merits of the
`proceeding before the request for termination is filed.” Also under 35 U.S.C.
`§ 327(a), “[i]f no petitioner remains in the post-grant review, the Office may
`terminate the post-grant review or proceed to a final written decision under section
`328(a).”
`This proceeding is in its preliminary stage. Apple’s Petition was filed on
`December 12, 2014. ContentGuard has not yet filed a Preliminary Response, the
`due date of which has not passed. The Board has not yet instituted trial on any
`challenged claim.