`571-272-7822
[…] `Institution of Covered Business Method Patent Review
`35 U.S.C. § 324(a) and 37 C.F.R. § 42.208
`
`
`
`
`
`
`CBM2015-00040
`Patent 7,774,280 B2
`
`I.
`
`INTRODUCTION
`A. Background
`Petitioner, Google Inc. (“Google”), filed a Petition (“Pet.”) requesting
`a review under the transitional program for covered business method patents
`of claims 1, 5, 11, 12, and 22 of U.S. Patent No. 7,774,280 B2 (“the ’280
`patent,” Ex. 1001). Paper 1. Patent Owner, ContentGuard Holdings, Inc.
`(“ContentGuard”), timely filed a Preliminary Response (“Prelim. Resp.”).
`Paper 8.
`We have jurisdiction under 35 U.S.C. § 324(a),1 which provides that a
`covered business method patent review may not be instituted unless the
`information presented in the Petition demonstrates “that it is more likely
`than not that at least 1 of the claims challenged in the petition is
`unpatentable.” Taking into account the arguments presented in
`ContentGuard’s Preliminary Response, we determine that the information
`presented in the Petition establishes that claims 1, 5, and 11 are more likely
`than not unpatentable under 35 U.S.C. §§ 102(b) and 103(a). We, however,