throbber
[…] `Grant of Motion for Joinder
`37 C.F.R. § 42.208
`37 C.F.R. § 42.222(b)
`
`
`
`
`

`
`CBM2015-00059
`Patent 8,336,772
`
`
`I. INTRODUCTION
`
`Samsung Electronics America, Inc. and Samsung Electronics, Co.,
`Ltd. (“Samsung” or “Petitioner Samsung”) filed a Petition requesting
`covered business method patent review of claims 5, 10, 14, 26, and 32 (the
`“challenged claims”) of U.S. Patent No. 8,336,772 (Ex. 1001, “the ’772
`patent”) (“Pet.,” Paper 2). On May 11, 2015, Smartflash LLC (“Patent
`Owner”), filed a Preliminary Response (“Prelim. Resp.,” Paper 10).
`We have jurisdiction under 35 U.S.C. § 324, which provides that a
`covered business method patent review may not be instituted “unless . . . it is
`more likely than not that at least 1 of the claims challenged in the petition is
`unpatentable.”
`Concurrently with its Petition, Samsung filed a first Motion for
`Joinder (Paper 3, 1), seeking to consolidate this case with earlier filed
`petitions for covered business method patent reviews of the ’772 patent,
`CBM2014-00200 and CBM2014-00204. Both of these petitions were
`denied.