throbber
[…] `
`Institution of Covered Business Method Patent Review
`37 C.F.R. § 42.208
`
`
`
`
`
`

`
`CBM2015-00029
`Patent 7,334,720 B2
`
`A. Background
`
`INTRODUCTION
`
`Apple Inc. (“Petitioner”), filed a Corrected Petition (Paper 5, “Pet.”)
`
`requesting covered business method patent review of claims 3 and 13–15
`
`(the “challenged claims”) of U.S. Patent No. 7,334,720 B2 (Ex. 1301, “the
`
`’720 patent”) pursuant to § 18 of the Leahy-Smith America Invents Act
`
`(“AIA”).1 Smartflash LLC (“Patent Owner”) filed a Preliminary Response
`
`(Paper 8, “Prelim. Resp.”).
`
`We have jurisdiction under 35 U.S.C. § 324(a), which provides that a
`
`covered business patent review may not be instituted “unless . . . it is more
`
`likely than not that at least 1 of the claims challenged in the petition is
`
`unpatentable.”
`
`After considering the Petition and Preliminary Response, we
`
`determine that the ’720 patent is a covered business method patent and that
`
`Apple has demonstrated that it is more likely than not that at least one of the
`
`challenged claims is unpatentable. Therefore, we institute a covered