throbber
[…] `
`DECISION
`Institution of Covered Business Method Patent Review
`37 C.F.R. § 42.208
`
`
`
`

`

`CBM2015-00018
`Patent 7,942,317 B2
`
`INTRODUCTION
`
`A. Background
`Petitioner, Apple Inc. (“Apple”), filed a Petition (Paper 1, “Pet.”) to
`institute a covered business method patent review of claim 18 (“the
`challenged claim”) of U.S. Patent No. 7,942,317 B2 (Ex. 1201, “the ’317
`patent”) pursuant to § 18 of the Leahy-Smith America Invents Act (“AIA”).1
`Patent Owner, Smartflash LLC (“Smartflash”), filed a Preliminary Response
`(Paper 11, “Prelim. Resp.”).
`We have jurisdiction under 35 U.S.C. § 324(a), which provides that a
`covered business method patent review may not be instituted “unless . . . it is
`more likely than not that at least 1 of the claims challenged in the petition is
`unpatentable.”
`
`B. Asserted Ground
`Apple contends that claim 18 is unpatentable under 35 U.S.C. § 101
`(Pet. 1).
`After considering the Petition and Preliminary Response, we
`determine that the ’317 patent is a covered business method patent. We