throbber
[…] `
`Furthermore, as for “just,” Petitioner has used its economic power to file
`
`three, four or five Petitions per patent in an effort to get the Patent and Trademark
`
`Office (“PTO”) to invalidate patents that the PTO has already held are patentable.
`
`Moreover, Petitioner has requested shortened periods for the Patent Owner to
`
`respond over the objections of the Patent Owner and knowing that there are an
`
`additional 10 Petitions filed by other third-party petitioners.
`
`
`
`4
`
`

`
`
`
`A.
`
`Joinder Requires a Properly Filed Petition
`
`As specified in 35 U.S.C. 325(c), “If more than 1 petition for a post-grant
`
`review under this chapter is properly filed against the same patent and the Director
`
`determines that more than 1 of these petitions warrants the institution of a post-
`
`grant review under section 324, the Director may consolidate such reviews into a
`
`single post-grant review.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, as a precondition to
`
`consolidating this proceeding with any of the 2014 Petitions, the Petition in this
`
`proceeding must be “properly filed.” As a properly filed Petition does not exist in
`
`this proceeding, there can be no consolidation.
`