`571-272-7822
[…] `37 C.F.R. § 42.208
`
`
`
`CBM2014-00204
`Patent 8,336,772 B2
`
`
`
`INTRODUCTION
`
`A. Background
`Samsung Electronics America, Inc. and Samsung Electronics Co.,
`Ltd. (“Petitioner”)1 filed a Corrected Petition (Paper 4, “Pet.”) to institute a
`covered business method patent review of claims 5, 10, 14, 26, and 32 of
`U.S. Patent No. 8,336,772 B2 (Ex. 1001, “the ’772 patent”) pursuant to § 18
`of the Leahy-Smith America Invents Act (“AIA”)2. Smartflash LLC
`(“Patent Owner”) filed a Preliminary Response. Paper 7 (“Prelim. Resp.”).
`We have jurisdiction under 35 U.S.C. § 324, which provides that a
`covered business method patent review may not be instituted “unless . . . it is
`more likely than not that at least 1 of the claims challenged in the petition is
`unpatentable.”
`After considering the Petition and Preliminary Response, we
`determine that the ’772 patent is a covered business method patent. We
`further determine that Petitioner has not demonstrated that it is more likely
`than not that at least one of the challenged claims is unpatentable.