throbber
[…] `
`
`

`
`CBM2014-00196
`Patent 7,334,720 B2
`
`A. Background
`
`INTRODUCTION
`
`Petitioner, Samsung Electronics America, Inc. and Samsung
`
`Electronics Co., Ltd. (collectively “Samsung”)1, filed a Petition (Paper 2,
`
`“Pet.”) to institute a covered business method patent review of claims 13 and
`
`14 (“the challenged claims”) of US Patent No. 7,334,720 B2 (Ex. 1001, “the
`
`’720 patent”) pursuant to § 18 of the Leahy-Smith America Invents Act
`
`(“AIA”). 2 Patent Owner, Smartflash LLC (“Smartflash”), filed a
`
`Preliminary Response (Paper 5, “Prelim. Resp.”).
`
`We have jurisdiction under 35 U.S.C. § 324, which provides that a
`
`covered business method patent review may not be instituted “unless . . . it is
`
`more likely than not that at least 1 of the claims challenged in the petition is
`
`unpatentable.”
`
`B. Asserted Grounds
`
`Samsung contends that claims 13 and 14 are unpatentable as
`
`anticipated by Ginter3 under 35 U.S.C. § 102. Pet. 4. Samsung also
`
`provides a declaration from Jeffrey A. Bloom, Ph.D. Ex. 1003.
`
`After considering the Petition and Preliminary Response, we
`