`Tel: 571-272-7822
[…] `Instituting Covered Business Method Patent Review
`and Granting Motion for Joinder
`37 C.F.R. § 42.208
`37 C.F.R. § 42.222(b)
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`CBM2015-00117
`Patent 8,118,221 B2
`
`
`I. INTRODUCTION
`
`Petitioner, Apple Inc. (“Apple”), filed a Petition requesting covered
`
`business method patent review of claims 2, 11, and 32 (the “challenged
`
`claims”) of U.S. Patent No. 8,118,221 B2 (Ex. 1001, “the ’221 patent”).
`
`Paper 2 (“Pet.”). On June 1, 2015, Patent Owner, Smartflash LLC
`
`(“Smartflash”), filed a Preliminary Response. Paper 7 (“Prelim. Resp.”).
`
`We have jurisdiction under 35 U.S.C. § 324, which provides that a
`
`covered business method patent review may not be instituted “unless . . . it is
`
`more likely than not that at least 1 of the claims challenged in the petition is
`
`unpatentable.”
`
`Concurrently with its Petition, Apple filed a Motion for Joinder (Paper
`
`3, “Mot.”), seeking to consolidate this case, under 35 U.S.C. § 325(c), with
`
`the covered business method patent review in Samsung Electronics America,
`
`Inc. and Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. v.