`Tel: 571-272-7822
[…] `
`Institution of Covered Business Method Patent Review
`37 C.F.R. § 42.208
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`CBM2014-00194
`Patent 8,118,221 B2
`
`A. Background
`
`INTRODUCTION
`
`Petitioner, named above, filed a Corrected Petition to institute covered
`
`business method patent review of claims 2, 11, and 32 (the “challenged
`
`claims”) of U.S. Patent No. 8,118,221 B2 (Ex. 1001, “the ’221 patent”)
`
`pursuant to § 18 of the Leahy-Smith America Invents Act (“AIA”).1 Paper 4
`
`(“Pet.”). Smartflash LLC (“Patent Owner”) filed a Preliminary Response.
`
`Paper 7 (“Prelim. Resp.”).
`
`We have jurisdiction under 35 U.S.C. § 324, which provides that a
`
`covered business patent review may not be instituted “unless . . . it is more
`
`likely than not that at least 1 of the claims challenged in the petition is
`
`unpatentable.”
`
`B. Asserted Grounds
`
`Petitioner contends that the challenged claims are unpatentable under
`
`35 U.S.C. §§ 101 and/or 103 over the combination of Stefik ’235,2 Stefik
`
`’980,3 and Gruse4 (Pet. 3).5 Petitioner also provides a Declaration from Dr.
`