throbber
[…] `
`1
`
`SAMSUNG 1048
`Samsung Electronics v. SmartFlash
`CBM2014-00192
`
`

`
`CBM2014-00102 and CBM2014-00103
`Patent 8,118,221 B2
`
`claims”) of U.S. Patent No. 8,118,221 B2 (Ex. 1001, “the ’221 patent”)
`
`pursuant to § 18 of the Leahy-Smith America Invents Act (“AIA”).1
`
`CBM2014-00102, Paper 2 (“’102 Pet.”); CBM2014-00103, Paper 2 (“’103
`
`Pet.”). Smartflash LLC (“Patent Owner”) filed a Preliminary Response in
`
`each of the two cases. CBM2014-00102, Paper 6 (“’102 Prelim. Resp.”);
`
`CBM2014-00103, Paper 6 (“’103 Prelim. Resp.”).
`
`We have jurisdiction under 35 U.S.C. § 324, which provides that a
`
`covered business patent review may not be instituted “unless . . . it is more
`
`likely than not that at least 1 of the claims challenged in the petition is
`
`unpatentable.”
`
`B. Asserted Grounds
`
`Petitioner contends that the challenged claims are unpatentable under
`
`35 U.S.C. §§ 102 and/or 103 based on the following grounds (’102 Pet. 20–
`
`21, 26–79; ’103 Pet. 22–23; 28–79).
`
`References
`
`Basis Claims Challenged
`
`CBM2014-00102
`