`561 U.S. 593, 130 S.Ct. 3218, 177 L.Ed.2d 792, 78 USLW 4802, 2010-1 USTC P 50,481, 95 U.S.P.Q.2d 1001, 10 Cal.
[…] `process must be “new and useful.” And, in any case,
`the exceptions have defined the statute's reach as a
`matter of statutory stare decisis going back 150 years.
`See Le Roy v. Tatham, 14 How. 156, 174, 14 L.Ed.
`367. The § 101 eligibility inquiry is only a threshold
`test. Even if a claimed invention qualifies in one of the
`four categories, it must also satisfy “the conditions and
`requirements of this title,” § 101(a), including novelty,
`see § 102, nonobviousness, see § 103, and a full and
`particular description, see § 112. The invention at
`issue is claimed to be a “process,” which § 100(b)
`defines as a “process, art or method, and includes a
`new use of a known process, machine, manufacture,
`composition of matter, or material.” Pp. 3225.
`
`
`(b) The machine-or-transformation test is not the
`sole test for patent eligibility under § 101. The Court's
`precedents establish that although that test may be a
`useful and important clue or investigative tool, it is not
`the sole test for deciding whether an invention is a