`Tel: 571-272-7822
[…] `
`DECISION
`Institution of Covered Business Method Patent Review and Grant of Motion
`for Joinder
`37 C.F.R. § 42.208
`37 C.F.R. § 42.222(b)
`
`
`
`
`
`
`CBM2015-00118
`Patent 7,334,720 B2
`
`
`I. INTRODUCTION
`
`Petitioner, Apple Inc. (“Apple”), filed a Petition requesting covered
`
`business method patent review of claims 13 and 14 (the “challenged
`
`claims”) of U.S. Patent No. 7,334,720 (Ex. 1001, “the ’720 patent”) (Paper
`
`2, “Pet.”). On June 1, 2015, Patent Owner, Smartflash LLC (“Smartflash”),
`
`filed a Preliminary Response (Paper 7, “Prelim. Resp.”).
`
`We have jurisdiction under 35 U.S.C. § 324, which provides that a
`
`covered business method patent review may not be instituted “unless . . . it is
`
`more likely than not that at least 1 of the claims challenged in the petition is
`
`unpatentable.”
`
`Concurrently with its Petition, Apple filed a Motion for Joinder (Paper
`
`3, “Mot.”), seeking to consolidate this case, under 35 U.S.C. § 325(c), with
`
`the covered business method patent review in Samsung Electronics America,
`
`Inc. v.