`Tel: 571-272-7822
[…] `
`
`
`
`
`CBM2014-00190
`Patent 7,334,720 B2
`
`INTRODUCTION
`
`A. Background
`Petitioner, Samsung Electronics America, Inc. and Samsung
`Electronics Co., Ltd. (collectively “Samsung”)1, filed a Corrected Petition
`(Paper 4, “Pet.”) to institute a covered business method patent review of
`claims 13 and 14 (“the challenged claims”) of US Patent No. 7,334,720 B2
`(Ex. 1001, “the ’720 patent”) pursuant to § 18 of the Leahy-Smith America
`Invents Act (“AIA”).2 Patent Owner, Smartflash LLC (“Smartflash”), filed
`a Preliminary Response (Paper 7, “Prelim. Resp.”).
`We have jurisdiction under 35 U.S.C. § 324, which provides that a
`covered business method patent review may not be instituted “unless . . . it is
`more likely than not that at least 1 of the claims challenged in the petition is
`unpatentable.”
`
`
`1 Samsung provided in its updated mandatory notice that “Samsung
`Electronics America, Inc., and Samsung Electronics Co.,
`Ltd. are now the real-parties-in-interest in this Covered Business Method
`Review. Samsung Telecommunications America, LLC, (“STA”) originally