throbber
[…] `
`Case CBM2014-00180
`Patent 5,949,880
`
`
`Heartland Tanning, Inc. v. Sunless, Inc., IPR2014-00018, Paper 26 at 2 (PTAB Jul.
`
`28, 2014). The second, third and fourth of these requirements are included in the
`
`above statement of facts. The first of these requirements is satisfied below.
`
`The Board should terminate this case as the parties jointly request, for the
`
`following reasons.
`
`First, Petitioner and Patent Owner have met the statutory requirement that
`
`they file a “joint request” to terminate before the office “has decided the merits of
`
`the proceeding.” 35 U.S.C. § 327(a). Under section 327(a), a post-grant review
`
`shall be terminated upon such joint request “unless the Office has decided the
`
`merits of the proceeding before the request for termination is filed.” There are no
`
`other preconditions of 35 U.S.C. § 327(a). In Cases CBM2014-00177 and
`
`CBM2014-00178, a decision on institution has not issued. In each of Cases
`
`CBM2014-00179 and CBM2014-00180, a decision on institution and scheduling
`