throbber
[…] `
`
`
`2
`
`

`

`CBM2014-00177, -00178, -00179, -00180
`Patents 6,237,095 B1; 6,105,013; 5,940,510; 5,949,880
`
`
`respect to these claims, however, remains pending before the district court.
`The court has scheduled a hearing on this motion, as well as a status and
`scheduling conference, for February 5, 2015. The parties have not settled
`the District Court Case with respect to the three other patents at issue in
`these four proceedings before the Board. Similarly, the parties have not
`agreed to terminate any of the proceedings before the Board.
`
`We directed the parties’ attention to 37 C.F.R. §§ 42.8(a)(3), (b)(2),
`pursuant to which the parties have an ongoing obligation to file an updated
`mandatory notice “within 21 days of a change of the information” required
`in such notices, which includes “any other judicial or administrative matter
`that would affect, or be affected by, a decision in the proceeding.” We
`instructed Petitioner and Patent Owner to file an updated mandatory notice
`in at least CBM2014-00180, involving the ’880 patent.
`
`In addition, we explained that the developments in the District Court
`Case regarding the ’880 patent may or may not affect Petitioner’s standing