throbber
[…] `INTRODUCTION
`
`I.
`
`Roxane Laboratories, Inc. (“Roxane”), and Par Pharmaceutical, Inc.
`
`(“Par”) (together, “Petitioner”) filed a Petition requesting covered business
`
`method (“CBM”) patent review of claims 1–8 (all claims) of US Patent No.
`
`7,765,106 B2 (Ex. 1001, “the ’106 patent”),2 pursuant to 35 U.S.C. § 321
`
`and § 18 of the Leahy-Smith America Invents Act (Pub. L. No. 112-29, 125
`
`Stat. 284 (2011)) (“AIA”). Paper 6 (“Pet.”). Jazz Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
`
`(“Patent Owner”) filed a Preliminary Response to the Petition. Paper 13
`
`(“Prelim. Resp.”). We have jurisdiction under 35 U.S.C. § 324, which
`
`provides that a post-grant patent review, such as a CBM patent review, may
`
`not be instituted unless information presented in the Petition “would
`
`demonstrate that it is more likely than not that at least 1 of the claims
`
`challenged in the petition is unpatentable.”
`
`Petitioner challenges claims 1–8 of the ’106 patent as unpatentable
`
`under 35 U.S.C. §§ 101, 102(b), and 103(a). Pet. 34–35. Based on the
`
`information presented in the Petition and Preliminary Response, we
`
`determine Petitioner has not demonstrated that the ’106 patent is a “covered
`