` Paper No. ______
[…] `A I’m seeing various signs that -- it doesn’t look anything
`like what I did.
`Q Why does it not look like what you did?
`A Because I don’t forget things like this (indicating).
`Ex. 2096 at 17:7-17 (emphasis added). In light of Mr. Skidmore’s repeated
`
`statements, pages 101-140 fail to comply with Rule 42.63(b) because no affidavit
`
`was filed by a person having personal knowledge of their accuracy.
`
`Without proper evidence attesting to the accuracy of the translation, the
`
`8
`
`
`
`Case CBM2014-00137
`Patent No. 7,685,055
`translation is inadmissible. 37 C.F.R. § 42.61(a) (“Evidence that is not taken,
`
`sought, or filed in accordance with this subpart is not admissible.”). The Board has
`
`held that the failure to provide a proper affidavit under § 42.63(b) is grounds to
`
`refuse to consider a translation. Zhongshan, IPR2014-01121, Paper 20 at 11-12.
`
`As in Zhongshan, here TD failed to obtain an affidavit attesting to the
`