` Paper No. ______
[…] `
`
`
`Case CBM2014-00137
`Patent No. 7,685,055
`arguments raised in the corresponding . . . patent owner response.” As explained in
`
`the Trial Practice Guide, “new evidence necessary to make out a prima facie case
`
`for [] unpatentability” and “new evidence that could have been presented in a prior
`
`filing” are improper. 77 Fed. Reg. 48767. The Board should not allow TD to
`
`propose entirely new theories of the alleged prior art’s application to the claims in
`
`an attempt to cure its submission of an inaccurate and defective translation, or new
`
`theories of unpatentability under 35 U.S.C. § 101 when those arguments could
`
`have been presented in its Petition.
`
`37 C.F.R. § 42.22(a)(2) requires that “[a] petition . . . must include ‘[a] full
`
`statement of the reasons for the relief requested, including a detailed explanation of
`
`the significance of the evidence including material facts, and the governing law,
`
`rules, and precedent.’” TD’s late evidence to support new “reasons for the relief
`
`requested” and new alleged “material facts” lacks relevance under FRE 402 and
`
`goes beyond TD’s originally proposed “reasons for the relief requested.”
`
`The new evidence prejudices Patent Owner under FRE 403 because its own
`