`Tel: 571-272-7822
[…] `37 C.F.R. § 42.208
`
`
`
`
`
`CBM2014-00110
`Patent 8,336,772 B2
`
`A. Background
`
`INTRODUCTION
`
`Petitioner, Apple Inc. (“Apple”), filed a Petition (Paper 2, “Pet.”) to
`
`institute a covered business method patent review of claims 1, 5, 8, 10, 14,
`
`19, 22, 25, 26, 30, and 32 (“the challenged claims”) of U.S. Patent
`
`No. 8,336,772 B2 (Ex. 1001, “the ’772 patent”) pursuant to § 18 of the
`
`Leahy-Smith America Invents Act (“AIA”). Patent Owner, Smartflash LLC
`
`(“Smartflash”), filed a Preliminary Response (Paper 6, “Prelim. Resp.”). We
`
`have jurisdiction under 35 U.S.C. § 324, which provides that a covered
`
`business method patent review may not be instituted “unless . . . it is more
`
`likely than not that at least 1 of the claims challenged in the petition is
`
`unpatentable.”
`
`B. Asserted Grounds
`
`Apple contends that the challenged claims are unpatentable under
`
`35 U.S.C. §§ 102 and/or 103 based on the following grounds (Pet. 18,
`
`31–79).
`
`References
`
`Basis
`
`Claims Challenged
`
`Stefik ’2351 and Stefik ’9802
`
`§ 1023
`
`8, 10, 19, 22, 30, and 32
`
`