`Tel: 571-272-7822
[…] `
`claims 1, 2, 7, 13, 15, 26, and 31 (the “challenged claims”) of U.S. Patent
`
`No. 8,061,598 (Ex. 1001, “the ’598 patent”) pursuant to § 18 of the Leahy-
`
`Smith America Invents Act (“AIA”).1 Apple also filed a Petition in
`
`CBM2014-00109 (Paper 2, “109 Pet.”) to institute a covered business
`
`method patent review of the challenged claims of the ’598 patent.
`
`Patent Owner, Smartflash LLC (“Smartflash”), filed a Preliminary
`
`Response in CBM2014-00108 (Paper 6, “108 Prelim. Resp.”) and in
`
`CBM2014-00109 (Paper 6, “109 Prelim. Resp.”).
`
`We have jurisdiction under 35 U.S.C. § 324, which provides that a
`
`covered business method patent review may not be instituted “unless . . . it is
`
`more likely than not that at least 1 of the claims challenged in the petition is
`
`unpatentable.”
`
`B. Asserted Grounds
`
`Apple contends that the challenged claims are unpatentable under
`
`35 U.S.C. §§ 102 and/or 103 based on the following grounds (108 Pet. 26–
`
`75; 109 Pet. 29–78).
`
`
`1 Patent Owner argues that the multiple petitions filed against the ’598 patent