throbber
[…] `
`Apple Inc. (“Petitioner”) filed two Petitions to institute covered
`
`business method patent review of claims 1, 6–8, 10, and 11 (“challenged
`
`claims”) of U.S. Patent No. 8,033,458 B2 (Ex. 1001, “the ’458 patent”)
`
`pursuant to § 18 of the Leahy-Smith America Invents Act (“AIA”).
`
`CBM2014-00106, Paper 2 (“’106 Pet.”); CBM2014-00107, Paper 2 (“’107
`
`Pet.”).1 Smartflash LLC (“Patent Owner”) filed a Preliminary Response in
`
`each of the two cases. CBM2014-00106, Paper 6 (“’106 Prelim. Resp.”);
`
`CBM2014-00107, Paper 6 (“’107 Prelim. Resp.”).2
`
`We have jurisdiction under 35 U.S.C. § 324, which provides that a
`
`covered business method patent review may not be instituted “unless . . . it is
`
`more likely than not that at least 1 of the claims challenged in the petition is
`
`unpatentable.”
`
`B. Asserted Grounds of Unpatentability and Evidence of Record
`
`Petitioner contends that the challenged claims are unpatentable under
`
`35 U.S.C. §§ 102 and 103 based on the following grounds (’106 Pet. 21–22,
`
`27–78; ’107 Pet. 22–23, 28–78).
`
`
`
`