`Tel: 571-272-7822
[…] `37 C.F.R. § 42.208
`
`
`
`
`
`CBM2014-00104
`Patent 7,334,720 B2
`
`A. Background
`
`INTRODUCTION
`
`Petitioner, Apple Inc. (“Apple”), filed a Petition (Paper 6, “Pet.”) to
`
`institute a covered business method patent review of claims 1, 3, 11, and 13–
`
`15 (“the challenged claims”) of US Patent No. 7,334,720 B2 (Ex. 1001, “the
`
`’720 patent”) pursuant to § 18 of the Leahy-Smith America Invents Act
`
`(“AIA”). Patent Owner, Smartflash LLC (“Smartflash”), filed a Preliminary
`
`Response (Paper 7, “Prelim. Resp.”). We have jurisdiction under 35 U.S.C.
`
`§ 324, which provides that a covered business method patent review may not
`
`be instituted “unless . . . it is more likely than not that at least 1 of the claims
`
`challenged in the petition is unpatentable.” Pub. L. No. 112-29, 125 Stat.
`
`284, 329 (2011).
`
`B. Asserted Grounds
`
`Apple contends that the challenged claims are unpatentable under 35
`
`U.S.C. §§ 102 and/or 103 based on the following grounds (Pet. 22, 43–80).
`
`References
`
`Basis
`
`Claims Challenged
`