throbber
[…] `Institution of Covered Business Method Patent Review
`37 C.F.R. § 42.208
`
`
`
`I. INTRODUCTION
`A. Background
`Indeed, Inc., Monster Worldwide, Inc., and theLadders.com, Inc.
`
`(collectively, “Petitioner”) filed a Petition (Paper 3, “Pet.”) on February 12,
`
`

`

`Case CBM2014-00069
`Patent 8,374,901 B2
`
`2014, that requests a review under the transitional program for covered
`business method patents of U.S. Patent No. 8,374,901 B2 (Ex. 1001, “the
`’901 patent”). Career Destination Development, LLC (“Patent Owner”) did
`not file a preliminary response. We have jurisdiction under 35 U.S.C. § 324,
`which provides that a post-grant review may not be instituted “unless . . . the
`information presented in the petition . . . would demonstrate that it is more
`likely than not that at least 1 of the claims challenged in the petition is
`unpatentable.”
`
`Petitioner challenges the patentability of claims 1–33 (“the challenged
`claims”) of the ’901 patent under 35 U.S.C. §§ 101, 102. We determine that
`the Petition demonstrates that it is more likely than not that all of the
`challenged claims are unpatentable. Pursuant to 35 U.S.C. § 324, we