throbber
[…] `a motion requesting pro hac vice admission of David L. Marcus. Paper 82. Patent
`Owner provided a declaration from Mr. Marcus in support of its motion. Paper 93.
`Petitioner did not oppose Patent Owner’s motion for pro hac vice admission of Mr.
`Marcus. For the reasons stated below, Patent Owner’s motion is granted.
`DISCUSSION
`The Board may recognize counsel pro hac vice during a proceeding “upon a
`showing of good cause, subject to the condition that lead counsel be a registered
`practitioner and to any other conditions as the Board may impose.” 37 C.F.R.
`§ 42.10(c). For example, where the lead counsel is a registered practitioner, a non-
`registered practitioner may be permitted to appear pro hac vice “upon showing that
`counsel is an experienced litigating attorney and has an established familiarity with
`the subject matter at issue in the proceeding.” Id. In authorizing a motion for pro
`hac vice admission, the Board requires the moving party to provide a statement of
`facts showing there is good cause for the Board to recognize counsel pro hac vice
`and an affidavit or declaration of the individual seeking to appear. Paper 6 at 2