throbber
[…] Patent Owner has acknowledged that 35 U.S.C.
`§§ 315(a)(1) and 325(a)(1) are parallel provisions, Prelim. Resp. 16, and we are
`persuaded that it would not be appropriate to differentiate their application with
`respect to dismissed declaratory judgment actions. Accordingly, Petitioner’s
`voluntary dismissal of the declaratory judgment action clears the way for
`consideration of its Petition and does not act as a bar.
`Lastly, although Petitioner failed to identify the civil action seeking
`declaratory judgment in its Petition, as noted by Patent Owner, Prelim. Resp. 7, 37
`C.F.R. § 42.8(b)(2) requires only the identification of any “judicial or
`administrative matter that would affect, or be affected by, a decision in the
`
`
`
`11
`
`

`
`CBM2013-00054
`Patent 7,908,304 B2
`
`proceeding.” Given the dismissal without prejudice, that action would not be
`affected by this proceeding, and, as discussed above, there is no effect of that
`action on the instant proceeding. Accordingly, we are not persuaded of any