`571-272-7822
[…] `37 C.F.R. § 42.10
`
`Petitioner filed a motion requesting pro hac vice admission of James
`
`R. Batchelder and provided a declaration from Mr. Batchelder in support of
`
`
`
`Case CBM2013-00023
`Patent 5,966,440
`
`its request.1 Paper 20. Patent Owner did not file an opposition to the
`
`motion. For the reasons stated below, Petitioner’s motion is granted.
`
`The Board may recognize counsel pro hac vice during a proceeding
`
`“upon a showing of good cause, subject to the condition that lead counsel be
`
`a registered practitioner and to any other conditions as the Board may
`
`impose.” 37 C.F.R. § 42.10(c). For example, where the lead counsel is a
`
`registered practitioner, a non-registered practitioner may be permitted to
`
`appear pro hac vice “upon showing that counsel is an experienced litigating
`
`attorney and has an established familiarity with the subject matter at issue in
`
`the proceeding.” Id. In authorizing motions for pro hac vice admission, the
`
`Board requires the moving party to provide a statement of facts showing
`
`there is good cause for the Board to recognize counsel pro hac vice and an
`
`affidavit or declaration of the individual seeking to appear. Paper 4
`