`Tel: 571-272-7822
[…] `55; CBM2013-00023, Paper 52. Patent Owner did not file an opposition to
`either of the motions. For the reasons stated below, Petitioner’s motions are
`granted. As the motions and declarations in the two proceedings are
`substantially similar, we will refer herein to the papers filed in Case
`CBM2013-00020 for convenience.
`The Board may recognize counsel pro hac vice during a proceeding
`“upon a showing of good cause, subject to the condition that lead counsel be
`a registered practitioner and to any other conditions as the Board may
`impose.” 37 C.F.R. § 42.10(c). For example, where the lead counsel is a
`registered practitioner, a non-registered practitioner may be permitted to
`appear pro hac vice “upon showing that counsel is an experienced litigating
`attorney and has an established familiarity with the subject matter at issue in
`the proceeding.” Id. In authorizing motions for pro hac vice admission, the
`Board requires the moving party to provide a statement of facts showing
`there is good cause for the Board to recognize counsel pro hac vice and an
`affidavit or declaration of the individual seeking to appear. Paper 5