throbber
[…] `
`(“AIA”) and should be denied.
`
`Indeed, Congress has made clear that the Board has the discretion to complete
`
`CBM reviews through Final Written Decisions, and to defend those decisions on
`
`appeal, even when no petitioner remains. For example, 35 U.S.C. § 327(a) confirms
`
`the Board “may proceed to a final written decision” without any challenging party.
`
`Contrary to Progressive’s misreading (Req. at 13), this confirmation of authority
`
`imposes no limits on the Board’s power to proceed to a Final Written Decision, or
`
`defend it thereafter. See, e.g., 35 U.S.C. §143 (“The Director shall have the right to
`
`intervene in an appeal from a decision entered by the Patent Trial and Appeal Board
`
`in a . . . post-grant review”). There is a clear public interest in having the validity of
`
`patent claims finally determined after being fully and fairly litigated before the Board
`
`over an eighteen month period, and that should not be derailed by settlement or
`
`otherwise.