throbber
[…] `
`Mutual Insurance Co. (“Liberty” or “Petitioner”) in response to Patent Owner’s
`
`Objections to Evidence, filed September 4, 2013. Pursuant to 37 C.F.R. § 42.62,
`
`Patent Owner’s objections below apply the Federal Rules of Evidence (“F.R.E.”).
`
`I.
`
`PATENT OWNER MAINTAINS ITS PRIOR OBJECTIONS
`
`Patent Owner maintains all objections it previously set forth, including its
`
`objections filed on August 13, 2013 and September 4, 2013. (See CBM2012-
`
`00004, Paper Nos. 31 and 35).
`
`II. EXHIBIT 1027 GOES BEYOND EVIDENCE PERMITTED UNDER
`37 C.F.R. § 42.64(B)(2)
`
`37 C.F.R. § 42.64(b)(2) provides that a “party relying on evidence to which
`
`an objection is timely served may respond to the objection by serving supplemental
`
`evidence within ten business days of service of the objection.” Patent Owner
`
`objects to Exhibit 1027 because it goes beyond, and is not proper supplemental
`
`evidence pursuant to, 37 C.F.R. § 42.64(b)(2).
`
`III. OBJECTIONS TO EXHIBIT 1027 AND ANY REFERENCE
`TO/RELIANCE THEREON
`
`Patent Owner hereby objects to Exhibit 1027, Declaration of Mary Lou
`