throbber
[…] `
`Nonetheless,
`
`the presence of Maxcon
`
`in
`
`this
`
`litigation
`
`effectively moots
`
`the issue.
`
`Under
`
`the California Corporate
`
`Code:
`
`nevertheless
`dissolved
`is
`corporation which
`A
`continues to exist for the purpose of winding up its
`affairs, prosecuting and defending actions by or
`against it and enabling it to collect and discharge
`obligations, dispose of and convey its property and
`collect and divide its assets, but not for the purpose
`of continuing business except so far as necessary for
`the winding up thereof.
`
`Cal. Corp. Code§ 2010(a). Further, "Any assets inadvertently or
`
`otherwise omitted from the winding up continue in the dissolved
`
`corporation for the benefit of the persons entitled thereto upon
`
`dissolution of
`
`the corporation and on realization shall be
`
`distributed
`
`accordingly."
`
`Cal.
`
`Corp.
`
`Code
`

`
`2010 (c).
`
`Accordingly, Defendant's First Motion
`
`for Partial
`
`Summary
`
`Judgment (doc. 36) on the issue of standing and capacit~ to sue
`
`is denied.
`
`7 - OPINION AND ORDER
`
`

`