throbber
[…] `the defendant's conduct constitutes copyright infringement.") (internal quotation marks and
`citation omitted). Because, at oral argument, Defendants stipulated that they would not assert the
`
`6 - FINDINGS AND RECOMMENDATION
`
`{KPR}
`
`

`
`Case 3:07-cv-00707-AC Document 154 Filed 08/14/08 Page 7 of 9 Page ID#: 2628
`
`Therefore, Plaintiffs argue, an allegation ofwillful infringement is relevant in this case and may be
`
`properly pleaded.
`
`The payment ofattorney fees in a copyright infringement action is authorized by § 505: "In
`
`any civil action under this title, the court in its discretion may allow the recovery of full costs by or
`
`against any party other than the United States or an officer thereof Except as otherwise provided
`
`by this title, the court may also award a reasonable attorney's fee to the prevailing party as part of
`
`the costs." 17 U.S.c. § 505 (2008). This remedy provision is distinct from the remedy provision
`
`that governs statutory damages. Plaintiffs may, in this case, claim costs and attorney fees arising out
`
`of Defendants alleged copyright infringement.
`