throbber
[…] `
`and amateur productions of a new adaptation of the novel—i.e., the Sorkin Play.
`
`3.
`
`Accordingly, amateur organizations in the United States are now able to obtain
`
`licenses for and stage productions of both the Sorkin Play and the Sergel Play. DPC contends
`
`otherwise, based on a reading of the Copyright Act’s termination provision that defies all logic
`
`(and the English language), but that a single arbitrator in a separate proceeding has held to be
`
`reflective of Congress’s intent: that exclusive grants of copyright interests are interminable. That
`
`is obviously wrong. See 17 U.S.C. § 304(c) (“the exclusive or nonexclusive grant of a transfer or
`
`license of the renewal copyright or any right under it, executed before January 1, 1978, … is subject
`
`to termination under the following conditions …”). Indeed, in the 40-plus years since authors’
`
`termination rights were enshrined in the Copyright Act of 1976, no court has ever held—or even
`
`implied—that an exclusive license lasts in perpetuity following a valid termination.
`
`4.
`