throbber
[…] `
`hypothecation of a copyright or of any of the exclusive rights comprised in a copyright, whether
`
`or not it is limited in time or place of effect, but not including a nonexclusive license.”).
`
`
`
`
`5
`
`
`
`

`

`Case 1:22-cv-10147 Document 1 Filed 11/30/22 Page 6 of 14
`
`18.
`
`Notwithstanding the termination of the DPC Grant, the Copyright Act permits DPC
`
`to continue to exploit the Sergel Play for the purposes set forth in the DPC Grant, pursuant to the
`
`so-called “Derivative Works Exception.” See 17 U.S.C. § 304(c)(6)(A) (“a derivative work
`
`prepared under authority of the grant [of a license] before its termination may continue to be
`
`utilized under the terms of the grant after its termination”).
`
`19.
`
`However, the transfer of copyright ownership effected by the DPC Grant—i.e. the
`
`exclusive right to create and perform Stock and Amateur Productions adapted from the Novel—
`
`was unquestionably terminated as a matter of unambiguous federal copyright law. The Copyright
`