Case 1:22-cr-00522-GHW Document 495 Filed 09/17/24 Page 1 of 9
[…] But
`it is not accurate to suggest that the body camera footage supports the conclusion that the officers were concerned about
`loitering and not gambling.
`
`
`
`7
`
`

`

`Case 1:22-cr-00522-GHW Document 495 Filed 09/17/24 Page 8 of 9
`
`
`
`conduct should be sufficiently articulable that its import can be understood by the average
`
`reasonably prudent person.’” Id. (quoting United States v. Fisher, 702 F.2d 372, 378 (2d. Cir. 1983)).
`
`B.
`
`Analysis
`
`There was probable cause to arrest Mr. Eusebio for a violation of New York Penal Law
`
`§ 240.35(2) because Officer Madera personally observed Mr. Eusebio gambling. Under New York
`
`Penal Law § 240.35(2), “[a] person is guilty of loitering when he . . . [l]oiters or remains in a public
`
`place for the purpose of gambling with cards, dice or other gambling paraphernalia.” Under New
`
`York Penal Law § 225.00(2), “[a] person engages in gambling when he stakes or risks something of
`
`value upon the outcome of a contest of chance or a future contingent event not under his control or
`