throbber
[…] `
`The Copyright Act does not provide for nationwide service of process. Therefore, this
`
`Court looks to New York law to determine whether it has personal jurisdiction over Quality
`
`Control. See Royalty Network Inc. v. Dishant.com, LLC, 638 F. Supp. 2d 410, 417 (S.D.N.Y.
`
`2009). Plaintiff argues that there is a statutory basis for specific personal jurisdiction over
`
`Quality Control, a Georgia limited liability company with a principal place of business in
`
`Atlanta, Georgia, Complaint ¶ 9, pursuant to N.Y. CPLR § 302(a)(1), which provides that a court
`
`may exercise personal jurisdiction over a non-domiciliary who “transacts any business within the
`
`state or contracts anywhere to supply goods or services in the state.” Pl. Mem. at 29, ECF No.
`
`74.2
`
`A plaintiff makes a prima facie showing of jurisdiction under § 302(a)(1) by establishing
`
`“first, that defendant transacted business within the state of New York, and second, that this
`
`action arises from that transaction of business.”