throbber
[…] `
`notice may be taken.” Garanti Finansal Kiralama A.S. v. Aqua Marine & Trading Inc., 697 F.3d
`
`59, 63 n.4 (2d Cir. 2012) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted).
`
`DISCUSSION
`
`I.
`
`
`
`DECLARATORY JUDGMENT CLAIMS
`
`As Plaintiff’s declaratory judgment claims are time-barred under the Copyright Act, these
`
`claims must be dismissed.
`
`
`
`A.
`
`Applicable Law
`
`“Civil actions under the Copyright Act are subject to a three-year statute of limitations.”
`
`Merchant v. Levy, 92 F.3d 51, 56 (2d Cir. 1996) (citing 17 U.S.C. § 507(b) (“No civil action shall
`
`be maintained under the provisions of this title unless it is commenced within three years after the
`
`claim accrued.”)). “A cause of action accrues when a plaintiff knows or has reason to know of
`
`the injury upon which the claim is premised.” Id.; accord Psihoyos v. John Wiley & Sons, Inc.,
`
`748 F.3d 120, 124-25 (2d Cir. 2014) (reaffirming Merchant). “A defendant’s express assertion of
`