throbber
[…] James, 144 F.3d
`
`229, 236 (2d Cir. 1998); or if the manufacturer’s activities would be privileged under
`
`U.S. concepts of fair use, see § 107.
`
`The structure of the statute confirms what its text suggests. Throughout the
`
`Copyright Act of 1976, Congress used “under this title” to describe the scope of the rights
`
`created by the Act, not the place a copy or phonorecord was manufactured. Thus, § 101
`
`excludes from the definition of “[a] work of visual art” any work “not subject to
`
`copyright protection under this title”; § 104(a) provides that certain works, “while
`
`unpublished, are subject to protection under this title without regard to the nationality or
`
`domicile of the author”; § 105 provides that “[c]opyright protection under this title is not
`
`available for any work of the United States Government”; § 106 provides that “the owner
`
`- 10 -
`
`

`
`Case 1:08-cv-06152-KBF Document 24 Filed 09/25/09 Page 11 of 18
`