throbber
[…] Sebastian Int’l, 847
`
`F.2d at 1098 n.1. Most notably, § 601(a) of the Act, the so-called “manufacturing
`
`requirement,” provides that:
`
`Prior to July 1, 1986, and except as provided by subsection (b), the
`importation into or public distribution in the United States of copies of a
`work consisting preponderantly of nondramatic literary material that is in
`the English language and is protected under this title is prohibited unless
`the portions consisting of such material have been manufactured in the
`United States or Canada.
`
`17 U.S.C. § 601(a) (emphasis added). Section 1001, added by the Audio Home
`
`Recording Act of 1992, Pub. L. No. 102-563, 106 Stat. 4237 (1992), likewise refers to a
`
`copy’s place of manufacture. 17 U.S.C. § 1001(8) (“To ‘manufacture’ means to produce
`
`or assemble a product in the United States.”).
`
`Turning to the history and purposes of the first-sale doctrine, nothing suggests
`
`that the doctrine should not apply when a copy is manufactured abroad. First, the
`
`common law policy against restraints on trade and alienation is not limited by the place a
`