throbber
[…] `
`Princess Campaign,” and that equity requires restitution. Complaint ¶ 84-85. Defendants
`
`do not dispute that the allegations are sufficient to state a claim for unjust enrichment, but
`
`argue that the claim is preempted by Section 301 of the Copyright Act. Defendants’
`
`argument is persuasive.
`
`
`
`6
`
`

`
`Case 1:06-cv-15336-PAC Document 39 Filed 06/15/07 Page 7 of 8
`
`There are two requirements for preemption of a state claim under Section
`
`301. The first, that the work on which the state law claim is based be within the “subject
`
`matter of copyright,” 17 U.S.C. 301(a), is obviously met in this case. The second
`
`requirement is that the state law create “legal or equitable rights that are equivalent to any
`
`of the exclusive rights” conveyed by federal copyright law. Id. Due to the equivalency
`
`requirement, Section 301 “preempts only those state law rights that ‘may be abridged by
`
`an act which, in and of itself, would infringe one of the exclusive rights’ provided by
`
`federal copyright law.” Computer Assocs.