throbber
[…] `The parties now seek resolution of a discovery dispute and accompanying legal question
`
`concerning the applicability of Section 412 of the Copyright Act to Plaintiffs’ claims for
`
`statutory damage awards against Defendants. Defendants contend that, pursuant to Section 412,
`
`if an individual LimeWire user infringed a work prior to the registration of the copyright for that
`
`work, Plaintiffs are barred from recovering a statutory damage award from Defendants with
`
`respect to that work, unless registration was made within three months after the first publication
`
`of that work. See 17 U.S.C. § 412(2) (stating that no statutory damage award and attorney’s fees
`
`shall be made for “any infringement of copyright commenced after first publication of the work
`
`and before the effective date of its registration, unless such registration is made within three
`
`months after the first publication of the work [hereinafter the “statutory three month grace
`
`period].”). Defendants assert that Plaintiffs failed to register 1,322 sound recordings within the
`
`statutory three month grace period. (Def. Mem. at 3.) Accordingly, Defendants are seeking
`