throbber
[…] Statutory
`
`damages are considered an extraordinary remedy, and there are thus limitations on a copyright
`
`holder’s ability to elect such a remedy H.R. Rep. No. 94-1476 (Sept. 3, 1976); see also The
`
`Football Ass’n Premier League Ltd. v. YouTube, Inc., 633 F. Supp. 2d 159, 163 (S.D.N.Y. 2009
`
`
`
`4
`
`

`
`Case 1:06-cv-05936-KMW-DCF Document 630 Filed 03/18/11 Page 5 of 8
`
`(describing the “the special or extraordinary remedies of statutory damages”) (internal quotations
`
`omitted).
`
`One such limitation is found in Section 412, which states that statutory damages are not
`
`available where “any infringement of copyright [is] commenced . . . before the effective date of
`
`registration, unless such registration is made within three months after the first publication.” 17
`
`U.S.C. § 412.
`
`In addition to barring recovery for infringement of a work that occurs before Registration,
`
`courts have held that Section 412 “imposes a bright-line rule, barring the recovery of statutory
`