throbber
[…] `initial 1965 copyright registration as a claimant along with JMP. (Defs.’ Mem. at 6.) Stilran was
`terminated as a party to the underlying action on March 3, 2006, pursuant to an order of stipulation and
`dismissal, and is not named as a party in the instant motion. (See No. 05 Civ. 9922, Doc. No. 14.)
`
`

`
`Case 1:05-cv-09922-BSJ-JCF Document 57 Filed 09/16/09 Page 9 of 27
`
`
`
`Case 1:O5—cv—O9922—BSJ—JCF Document 57 Filed 09/16/09 Page 9 of 27
`
`a copyright’ is entitled to sue for infringement.” Cortner v. Israel, 732 F.2d 267, 271 (2d
`
`Cir. 1984) (quoting 17 U.S.C.A. § 501(b)). “A ‘beneficial owner’ for this purpose would
`
`include, for example, an author who had parted with legal title to the copyright in
`
`exchange for percentage royalties based on sales or license fees.” Id. (citing the
`
`legislative records of the Act and quoting H.R. Rep. No. 1476, 94th Cong., 2d Sess. 159,
`
`reprinted in 1976 U.S. Code Cong. & Ad. News 5659, 5775 (internal quotations
`
`omitted)). The Second Circuit has held, therefore, that “[w]hen a composer assigns
`