`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`costs in the amount of $2,778.44. See id.
`
`B.
`
`Statutory damages
`
`Section 504(c) of Title 17 of the United States Code provides, in pertinent part, that
`
`-4-
`
`
`
`Case 5:07-cv-00593-FJS-GJD Document 17 Filed 02/04/08 Page 5 of 12
`
`the copyright owner may elect, at any time before final judgment is
`rendered, to recover, instead of actual damages or profits, an award
`of statutory damages for all infringements involved in the action,
`with respect to any one work . . . in a sum of not less than $750 or
`more than $30,000 as the court considers just.
`
`17 U.S.C. § 504(c)(1).
`
`Moreover, where a defendant commits an infringement willfully, "the court in its
`
`discretion may increase the award of statutory damages to a sum of not more than $150,000" per
`
`infringement. See 17 U.S.C. § 504(c)(2). In this context, "[w]illfulness . . . means that the
`
`defendant 'recklessly disregarded' the possibility that 'its conduct represented infringement.'"
`
`Yurman Design, Inc. v.