`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`or to answer the complaint or otherwise appear, even after Plaintiff warned him that he would be
`
`in default if he did not do so, Plaintiff's request for $6,000 in statutory damages is reasonable.
`
`Accordingly, the Court awards Plaintiff the full amount of statutory damages that it seeks.
`
`C.
`
`Permanent injunction
`
`"As a general rule, a permanent injunction will be granted when liability has been
`
`established and there is a threat of continuing violations." MAI Sys. Corp. v. Peak Computer,
`
`Inc., 991 F.2d 511, 520 (9th Cir. 1993) (citations omitted). Moreover, Section 502 of the
`
`Copyright Act provides, in pertinent part, that any court may "grant . . . final injunctions on such
`
`terms as it may deem reasonable to prevent or restrain infringement of a copyright." 17 U.S.C.
`
`§ 502(a). Finally, as one court noted, "[t]he weight of authority supports the extension of
`
`-6-
`
`
`
`Case 5:07-cv-00593-FJS-GJD Document 17 Filed 02/04/08 Page 7 of 12
`
`injunctive relief to future works." Princeton Univ. Press v. Michigan Document Servs., 99 F.3d
`