throbber
[…] `14.) Tingyi's ability to seek attorneys' fees is not a basis to dismiss the counterclaim. Moreover, a claim
`for a declaration of copyright invalidity arises under the Copyright Act because it requires construction of
`the Act. See Bassett v. Mashantucket Pequot Tribe, 2014 F.3d 343,349 (2d Cir. 2000) ("[A] suit 'arises
`under' the Copyright Act" if the pleading "asserts a claim requiring construction of the Act." (internal
`quotation marks and citation omitted).) Count Vll asserts that Lin's Waha's "Infringing Chef Design
`constitutes an unauthorized derivative work ... in violation of 17 U.S.C. §§101 and 103" of the
`Copyright Act. (ECF No. 45 at 35.) Section 412 forecloses attorneys' fee awards only for copyright
`infringement claims, which Lin's Waha agrees Count VII is not. See 17 U.S.C. § 412 ("In any action
`under this title,... no award of statutory damages or attorney's fees ... shall be made for... (1) any
`infringement ofcopyright in an unpublished work commenced before the effective date of its registration;
`or (2) any infringement of copyright commenced after first publication of the work and before the
`effective date of its registration, unless such registration is made within three months after the first
`publication of the work." (emphasis added)); cf. 16 Casa Duse, LLC v. Merkin, 791 F.3d 247,263 (2d
`Cir. 2015) ("There is nothing in the statute that prohibits fee awards in cases ... of non infringement."
`(intemal quotation marks and alterations omitted) (emphasis in original)).
`
`

`