throbber
[…] `(Neb. 2008); Reinbrecht v. Walgreen Co., 742 N.W.2d 243, 247
`
`-14-
`
`

`
`8:13-cv-00351-LES-CRZ Doc # 141 Filed: 05/16/16 Page 15 of 16 - Page ID # 4819
`
`(Neb. Ct. App. 2007)). To demonstrate a violation of the NUDTPA,
`a plaintiff must show “that a likelihood of confusion exists
`. . . .” Lovely Skin, Inc. v. Ishtar Skin Care Products, LLC,
`745 F.3d 877, 887 (8th Cir. 2014). This likelihood of confusion
`standard is the same as for claims of trademark infringement.
`See Lovely Skin, 745 F.3d at 887.
`The Nebraska Consumer Protection Act (“NCPA”), Neb.
`Rev. Stat. § 59-1602 makes “[u]nfair methods of competition and
`unfair deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or
`commerce” unlawful. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 59-1602. To prove a
`violation of the NCPA a plaintiff must show that the defendant
`(1) “engaged in an act or practice that constitutes an unfair
`method of competition or a deceptive trade practice in the
`conduct of any trade or commerce”; (2) that the defendant’s