throbber
[…] Continental Homes, Inc., 785 F. 2d
`897, 913 (11th Cir. 1986) (State claim of misrepresenting
`plaintiff’s homes not preempted by Copyright Act, because while
`the architectural designs were within the Act, the buildings were
`not).
`
`2 Were the parties identical, it appears likely that the
`state Deceptive Trade Practices Act claim would be preempted,
`because even though it appears to require additional elements of
`proof not required by the Copyright Act, for example, (a) that
`the defendant’s actions were taken “in the course of his or her
`business, vocation, or occupation” (§87-302(a)); (b) that the
`defendant’s action “causes likelihood of confusion or
`misunderstanding as to the source, sponsorship, approval, or
`certification of goods or services” (§87-302(a)(2)); and (c) that
`the defendant’s act “causes likelihood of confusion or of
`6
`
`

`
`8:04-cv-00519-DLP Doc # 89 Filed: 01/30/06 Page 7 of 8 - Page ID # 505
`
`Defendants also claim that the Deceptive Trade Practices Act
`(“DTPA”) does not apply to the facts of this case.