throbber
[…] `
`reasonable doubt that Plaintiff can prove no set of facts in support of his claim which would entitle
`
`him to relief. Conley v. Gibson, 355 U.S. 41, 45-46 (1957); Jackson Sawmill Co., Inc. v. United
`
`States, 580 F.2d 302, 306 (8th Cir. 1978). Thus, a motion to dismiss is likely to be granted “only in
`
`the unusual case in which a plaintiff includes allegations that show on the face of the complaint that
`
`there is some insuperable bar to relief.” Fusco v. Xerox Corp., 676 F.2d 332, 334 (8th Cir. 1982)
`
`(internal quotations and citation omitted).
`
`DISCUSSION
`
`17 U.S.C. § 411(a) addresses when the Court has jurisdiction over a copyright infringement
`
`action. It states that “no action for infringement of the copyright in any United States work shall be
`
`instituted until preregistration or registration of the copyright claim has been made in accordance with
`
`3
`
`

`
`Case: 4:06-cv-00697-JCH Doc. #: 34 Filed: 09/29/06 Page: 4 of 10 PageID #: 333
`
`this title.”4 17 U.S.C. § 411(a). It is clear that “registration is required under section 411 of the
`
`Copyright Act in order to bring suit for infringement.” Olan Mills, Inc. v.