throbber
[…] Enforcement and protection
`
`are mutually exclusive concepts under the Act. Finally, the Application Approach incorrectly
`
`discounts the idea that Congress wisely used the right to enforce a copyright as an incentive for
`
`people to register a copyright. See LaResolana Architects, 416 F.3d at 1204-05. In conclusion, the
`
`Court rejects the Application Approach and adopts the well-reasoned Registration Approach.
`
`Here, neither side disputes that InfoSoft’s copyrights are not registered. Accordingly, it fails
`
`the requirements of 17 U.S.C § 411(a). Thus, its claims based on the Act must be dismissed for lack
`
`of subject matter jurisdiction. Additionally, 17 U.S.C. § 502(a) requires that only a “court having
`
`jurisdiction of a civil action arising under this title may ... grant temporary and final injunctions.”
`
`Because this Court does not have jurisdiction under the Act, It must deny InfoSoft’s motion for a
`
`preliminary injunction based on a lack of subject matter jurisdiction.
`
`CONCLUSION
`
`Accordingly,
`