`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`jurisdiction. See Complaint for Declaratory Relief, ¶ 2. Specifically, Auto-Owners
`
`contends that the Court has jurisdiction over this action because it “involves a
`
`determination as to the rights and obligations of the parties with respect to the remedies
`
`under [the Copyright Act and/or the DMCA] as alleged in the underlying action.” Id.
`
`Under 28 U.S.C. § 1331, federal district courts have original jurisdiction over civil
`
`actions “arising under” the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States. Id.
`
`Similarly, §1338(a) provides that “[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction of
`
`any civil action ‘arising under’ any Act of Congress relating to patents, plant variety
`
`protection, copyrights and trademarks.” 28 U.S.C. § 1338(a) (internal quotation marks
`
`added). The phrase “arising under” is interpreted identically in the § 1331 federal
`
`question jurisdiction context and the § 1338 patent/copyright jurisdiction context, and the
`
`the two statutes’ precedents are applied interchangeably.