`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Gunn v. Minton, ___ U.S. ___,
`
`133 S.Ct. 1059, 1064 (2013); USPPS Ltd. v. Forrester Environmental Serv., Inc. v.
`
`Wheelaborator Technologies, Inc., 715 F.3d 1329, 1333 n.2 (Fed. Cir. 2013).2
`
`For statutory purposes, a case can “arise under” federal law in two ways. “Most
`
`directly, a case arises under federal law when federal law creates the cause of action
`
`asserted.” Gunn, 133 S.Ct. at 1064. Although Humantech’s underlying suit against
`
`2 However, for cases falling within the patent/copyright-specific arising under
`jurisdiction of § 1338(a), Congress not only provided for federal jurisdiction, but also
`eliminated state jurisdiction. (“No State court shall have jurisdiction over any claim for
`relief arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents, plant variety protection, or
`copyrights.” 28 U.S.C. § 1338(a).).
`
`
`
`6
`
`
`
`2:14-cv-13046-GER-DRG Doc # 16 Filed 12/05/14 Pg 7 of 14 Pg ID 172
`
`Ergonomics arose under federal law in this manner because it was authorized by 17
`
`U.S.C. § 501, it is indisputable that the instant declaratory judgment action finds its
`